EU contributes to supporting women entrepreneurs in Armenia
The “Women in Business” (WiB) programme has been launched in Armenia, making it one of the first Eastern Partnership country to take part in the programme. It will promote women’s entrepreneurship and support small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) led by women. The EU, The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the Early Transition Countries Fund and the Government of Sweden are funding this programme in Eastern Partnership countries.
The programme will help women-led SMEs to access finance and business advice, offer financing through local partner financial institutions and provide technical assistance. The programme also envisages individual advisory service projects, which will include mentoring and longer-term coaching.
A total of approximately EUR 62 million has been made available to the WiB programme by its donors.
Media can quote materials of with hyperlink to the certain material quoted. The hyperlink should be placed on the first passage of the text.