Embassy of Armenia to Switzerland-Permanent Mission to UN Office in Geneva’s Post
On 25 March, 2025, the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Armenia to the UN Office and other International Organisations in Geneva, Ambassador Hasmik Tolmajian, held a courtesy meeting with the Director-General of the International Labour Organization (ILO), Gilbert F. Houngbo, at the ILO headquarters in Geneva.
During the meeting, the two dignitaries discussed key areas of collaboration aimed at promoting social justice, decent work, and sustainable development. Ambassador Tolmajian emphasized Armenia’s commitment to advancing labor and social rights and fostering tripartite partnership, in accordance with the ILO’s global mission.
The Armenian Ambassador thanked ILO for a long-standing productive cooperation and assistance in a number of directions under the Organisation’s fields of competence. It includes, inter alia, expert assistance, consultancy and capacity building in improving national labour and employment legislation and strengthening labour rights in Armenia to bring them in full compliance with our international commitments undertaken in the framework of ILO Conventions. The Ambassador also highly appreciated the ILO’s support in ensuring sustainable employment, particularly for refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Director-General Houngbo commended Armenia’s efforts in implementing labor standards and strengthening social justice, and highlighted the importance of reinforcing partnerships to address challenges such as unemployment, gender inequality, and social injustice.
The Director-General expressed gratitude for Armenia’s contribution to ILO initiatives, including within the framework of the Global Coalition for Social Justice, which Armenia was one of the first ILO member states to join.
Both parties expressed their shared vision for a future where equitable labor practices and social dialogue pave the way for resilient and inclusive societies.
The meeting concluded with a reaffirmation of mutual commitment to advancing the principles of decent work and social justice, underscoring the importance of international cooperation in achieving these goals.