On March 26, the National Assembly continued the work of its regular sittings. The civil initiative on launching the process of accession of the Republic of Armenia to the European Union was debated in the second reading.
According to the authorized representative of the initiative group Artak Zeynalyan, a draft law was submitted by civil initiative in accordance with the opportunity provided for by the RA Constitution. In compliance with the law, only 44 of more than 1000 communities in Armenia collected twice the minimum number of signatures stipulated by law within half of the period provided for by law.
“Public opinion polls also indicate that the people are inclined to Armenia’s accession to the European Union. We have submitted a draft law that was debated in the first reading,” the rapporteur underlined.
According to Artak Zeynalyan, a mutually acceptable option was adopted during the period from the first to the second reading. A work debate was held, as a result of which the initiative group accepted the proposal of the Government and rewrote the initiative.
Read also
The Chair of the Standing Committee on European Integration Arman Yeghoyan presented the endorsement of the Committee.
The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Paruyr Hovhannisyan presented in his turn the positive opinion of the Government on the revised version of the initiative.
The Secretary of the NA Armenia Faction Artsvik Minasyan informed that the Faction would not participate in the vote on the initiative.
The Head of the NA Civil Contract Faction Hayk Konjoryan announced that the Faction would vote for the initiative under debate.
Then the Parliament adopted the legislative initiatives debated yesterday and today by votes, except for the bill on Making Addenda to the Law on State Pensions authored by the NA Armenia Faction.