The film “SIGMA” is the first Armenian film screened in the Vatican, which symbolizes the international recognition of Armenian art and the importance of cultural exchange
March 27,2025 14:44
On March 14, 2025, within the framework of the Parole Aperte cultural program, the Armenian short film SIGMA, directed by Aram Manukyan, a board member of the Pan-Armenian Federation of Filmmakers, was screened in Vatican City.
The film “SIGMA” is the first Armenian film screened in the Vatican, which symbolizes the international recognition of Armenian art and the importance of cultural exchange.
The historical screening of the film “SIGMA” was followed by the prestigious Vatican “Parole Aperte” award to the film, which was described by the Vatican as a universal film with a spiritual message. “This is a work that stands out for its aesthetic power and ethical tension, speaking about the body and ritual during wartime, with evangelical symbols,” is written about the film “SIGMA”.
The Vatican also presented an award for cultural merit to the film’s co-producer, Marcello Zeppi, the president and artistic director of the Montecatini International Film Festival (MISFF).
The film “SIGMA” was created by the creative team of the LETME Production film company. The film’s director is Aram Manukyan (the CEO of LetMe), the main producer is Karen Tsaturyan, the manager of staff: Artush Kirakosyan, the director of photography: Romain Tsaturyan, the production manager: Sahak Grigoryan, the producer: David Jinanyan, the head of the international department: Esther Serafini, the composer: Hayk Nersesyan. The lead is the actor of Gyumri Drama Theater, Arsen Mikayelyan.
The Board of the “Panarmenian Federation of Film Producers” NGO congratulates its members and colleagues, wishing them new films and numerous achievements for the benefit of the development and international recognition of modern Armenian cinema.