Statement of the Forum of Democratic Forces of Armenia on supporting the European Aliance and Levon Barseghyan in the March 30 municipal elections in Gyumri
We, the participants of the regular Forum of Democratic Forces of Armenia:
– Attaching importance to the establishment and development of local self-government in Armenia;
– Considering the upcoming elections in Gyumri, the second largest city in Armenia, as a good opportunity for developing democracy in Armenia, free expression of citizens’ will, and ownership of the fate of one’s community,
– In the context of the adoption of the historic law of the Republic of Armenia on the Launch of the Process of Armenia’s Accession to the European Union, emphasizing the need to bring the governance of local governments and community development in Armenia in line with the provisions of the European Charter of Local Self-Government;
– Rejecting the participation of the former criminal oligarchy leaders and their local representatives in political processes, including in elections of the local self-government bodies, in particular, in the elections to the Gyumri municipal council;
– At the same time, assessing the quality of governance and achievements of the current government in Gyumri, the Civic Contract Party, as extremely unsatisfactory։
We express our full support to the European Aliance and its candidate for the mayor of Gyumri, Levon Barseghyan, in the upcoming elections of the Gyumri City Council;
We call on the citizens of Gyumri to vote for the European Union and Levon Barseghyan, ballot number 6.