The Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia Ms. Anahit Manasyan is in Strasbourg with a working visit. On March 27, within the framework of the visit, the Defender met with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Alain Berset.
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues related to the field of human rights protection.
Ms. Anahit Manasyan spoke about human rights issues in Armenia, as well as about the challenges faced by the Human Rights Defender’s Office.
In her speech, the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia touched upon the problematic nature of the processes implemented against ethnic Armenians arbitrarily detained in Azerbaijan from a human rights perspective and the importance of their immediate release.
At the end of the meeting, Ms. Anahit Manasyan emphasized the importance of the stable and constructive cooperation between the Human Rights Defender’s Office and the Council of Europe, highlighting the role of CoE projects in the development of various human rights protection areas in Armenia.