Narek Mkrtchyan: Freedom of Religion as a Pillar of Democracy and Peace
On February 3, Narek Mkrtchyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the United States participated in the “Save Armenia 2.0 Launch” event, held within the framework of the International Religious Freedom Summit.
During the event, Ambassador Mkrtchyan delivered a speech, presenting the approaches of the Republic of Armenia to the protection of the fundamental right to freedom of religion or belief. The Ambassador emphasized that freedom of religion is one of the fundamental freedoms, which allows individuals to form their identity, values, and moral choices without fear, pressure, or discrimination.
In his speech, the Ambassador noted that Armenia, as the first country to adopt Christianity as a state religion, has rich historical experience in the role of faith in preserving national identity and culture. At the same time, he emphasized that modern Armenia is a secular state, where all citizens are equal before the law, regardless of beliefs.
Ambassador Mkrtchyan also presented the diverse religious environment of Armenia, emphasizing that in addition to the historically special role of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, Yezidi, Jewish, Muslim, Catholic, Evangelical, and other religious communities operate freely in the country, whose rights are protected in the same legal framework.
The Ambassador emphasized the fact that freedom of religion contributes to peaceful societal coexistence and democratic resilience, noting that the politicization and exploitation of religion can deepen divisions and jeopardize long-term security.
At the same time, Ambassador Mkrtchyan expressed regret that the prestigious platform of the International Religious Freedom Summit was used by an oligarch-led political movement to discredit Armenia’s democratic path and influence the pre-election campaign.
In conclusion, Ambassador Narek Mkrtchyan reaffirmed Armenia’s commitment to continue to protect freedom of religion or belief both domestically and internationally, viewing it as a fundamental component of democratic stability and lasting peace. He concluded his remarks with the words of the Bible’s Proverbs 16:8: “Better is a little with righteousness than great revenues with injustice”.