Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent congratulatory messages to President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping and Premier of the State Council Li Qiang on the occasion of the Chinese New Year.
The message to Xi Jinping states: “On behalf of the Armenian people and personally myself, I extend warm congratulations and best wishes to you and the friendly people of China on the occasion of the Chinese New Year, the Spring Festival. May this traditional and family holiday, which is very beloved in China, bring health, achievements and joy to all families.
The traditional friendly ties between Armenia and China have a rich history and are distinguished by mutual trust and great respect. Armenia attaches great importance to the continuous strengthening and deepening of relations with China, the raising of which to a strategic level creates new opportunities for both countries.
I am confident that the efforts made to further develop relations between our countries will enrich the framework of strategic partnership with ambitious goals and new programs.
Once again congratulating you on this beautiful holiday, I wish you good health and prosperity, and peace and prosperity to the friendly people of China.”
The message addressed to Li Qiang reads: “I extend my heartfelt congratulations and warm wishes to you and the Chinese government on the occasion of the Chinese New Year, the Spring Festival. I hope that this beautiful holiday will embody the innermost message of realizing the national goals and aspirations of the friendly Chinese people.
The relations between Armenia and China, which have reached the level of strategic partnership, based on traditional close ties, mutual respect and mutual trust, have steadily developed and strengthened since the establishment of diplomatic relations, and Armenia is ready to make every effort to further deepen them.
I am confident that in the future, our bilateral relations will continue to expand, recording new achievements.
Please accept, Your Excellency, my sincere wishes for prosperity, peace and harmony”.