Armenia’s Apostolic Church and its sovereign state are two of the most important pillars of Armenian life. Both have historically preserved the nation—one through faith, culture, and moral guidance, the other through governance, security, and law.
Recent tensions between the Church and state leadership have sparked concern across Armenia and the diaspora. It is important to be clear: this should not be viewed as a conflict between individuals. The issue is about institutional clarity, mutual respect, and the long-term survival of the nation.
The state’s responsibility is to maintain sovereignty, enforce the law, and ensure the security and well-being of its citizens. The Church’s role is to provide moral and cultural guidance, sustaining Armenian identity at home and abroad. Each institution has a vital mission, but confusion or overreach can weaken both. Moral authority cannot replace civic authority, and state power cannot supplant moral guidance.
Many diaspora Armenians are deeply engaged in Armenia’s cultural and moral life, and their support is invaluable. Yet public statement “prominent Diaspora leaders worn against government interference in Armenian church” signed by messers Noubar Afeyan, Anthony Barsamian, Lord Ara Darzi of Denham, Eric Esrailian, Vahe Gabrache, Vatche Manoukian, Joseph Oughourlian, and Berge Setrakian , is an attempt to pressure Armenian government in this conflict. intentions,
Most Armenians live outside Armenia, in societies where church–state separation is well understood. Diaspora Armenians contribute critically to education, culture, and humanitarian work, but domestic decisions must reflect the consent and priorities of citizens living in Armenia.
To strengthen resilience, several principles should guide engagement:
- Clarify boundaries – Define the roles of Church and State in governance, moral guidance, and national priorities.
- Structured dialogue – Encourage regular communication between civic and religious leaders beyond partisan concerns.
- Mutual respect – Recognize that the Church strengthens society through conscience, and the State preserves order through accountable authority.
Diaspora support – Contributions from Armenians abroad are vital, but domestic decisions must reflect the consent and interests of citizens living in Armenia.
Armenia’s future depends not on silencing voices, but on fostering collaboration and respecting institutional responsibilities. By clarifying the Church–State relationship, Armenians at home and abroad can protect their heritage, safeguard sovereignty, and ensure a resilient and united nation.
The views expressed in this article are solely those of the author and do not represent the official position of the Zoryan Institute.