Ararat Mirzoyan and Gert Jan Koopman exchanged views on the agendas of upcoming high-level Armenia-EU events and visits, as well as on ongoing efforts to achieve new tangible results in advancing the partnership
February 18,2026 10:32
On February 17,  Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Gert Jan Koopman, Director-General for Enlargement and Eastern Neighborhood of the European Commission.
The interlocutors discussed programs aimed at developing regional economic and transport connectivity, as well as issues on Armenia-EU cooperation in this direction.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Gert Jan Koopman exchanged views on the agendas of upcoming high-level Armenia-EU events and visits, as well as on ongoing efforts to achieve new tangible results in advancing the partnership.
Initiatives aimed at the continued strengthening of democratic resilience were touched upon.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Gert Jan Koopman exchanged views on regional developments, the dynamics and opportunities in the process of normalization of relations between Armenia-Azerbaijan, and other issues of mutual interest.