Statement by Armine Afeyan and the Aurora Humanitarian Foundation on the Sentencing of Ruben Vardanyan
We strongly condemn the unjust conviction and 20-year prison sentence imposed on Aurora Humanitarian Initiative Co-Founder Ruben Vardanyan.
We call for Ruben’s immediate release and urge the international community to stand firm in defending the principles of justice, human rights, and due process.
The charges against Ruben, tied to his humanitarian work in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), represent a troubling disregard for fundamental human rights. For decades, Ruben has been a tireless advocate for education, humanitarian aid, and social progress, dedicating his life to strengthening communities and advancing human dignity. His co-founding of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative in 2015 was a testament to his unwavering commitment to honoring those who risk their lives to protect others.
This verdict, delivered by a military court in Azerbaijan, is not only a profound injustice but also a painful moment for his family, who have endured immense hardship throughout this ordeal. Our thoughts are with his wife, children, and grandchild, who continue to show remarkable strength in the face of such adversity.
Ruben’s work, especially during a time of escalating conflict, reflects the very values upon which Aurora was built: compassion, courage, and a steadfast belief in the power of humanity. His sentence sends a concerning message to those who dedicate their lives to humanitarian action, particularly at a time when the region faces significant challenges, with tens of thousands displaced and in need of urgent assistance.
We remain committed to supporting Ruben’s family, advocating for his freedom, and defending the rights of all those unjustly detained.
Aurora was founded to shine a light on acts of courage and humanity, even in the darkest times.
Ruben – your legacy continues to inspire us, and we will not waver in our efforts to see justice served.
Photo: Ruben Vardanyan and his wife, Veronika Zonabend, at the Aurora Prize Ceremony, October 9, 2021, San Lazzaro Island, Venice, Italy