The delegation of the RA National Assembly to the OSCE PA is taking part in the ongoing OSCE PA Winter Meeting led by the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Sargis Khandanyan.
The member of the RA NA delegation Artur Hovhannisyan gave a speech in the Meeting.
“Dear President, dear colleagues,
Today, hybrid interference in electoral processes is no longer a theoretical threat. It has become a practical toolkit used to undermine political stability and weaken trust in democratic institutions.
We are speaking about coordinated disinformation campaigns, cyberattacks, the artificial fueling of polarization, and influence operations driven by foreign political interests.
These mechanisms become particularly active in the period leading up to elections. In Armenia as well, as elections approach, we are already witnessing such developments in practice. External political actors and affiliated information networks are increasing their activity — generating information noise, attempting to shape the domestic political agenda, weakening public trust, and influencing public sentiment.
This is not only Armenia’s challenge.
It is a matter of democratic sovereignty.
We must clearly state that democracy requires new tools of protection.
It is necessary to: