As representative of Armenia’s parliamentary opposition, I remain committed to peaceful political competition and democratic future. But democracy cannot survive under repression. Lilit Galstyan
Lilit Galstyan gives a speech at OSCE PA Meeting
The RA NA delegation is taking part in the ongoing OSCE PA Winter Meeting in Vienna.
The member of the RA NA delegation to PA Lilit Galstyan gave a speech and noted:
“Dear Colleagues,
I would like to draw your urgent attention to two deeply troubling issues of critical importance to Armenia.
First, in Baku, Armenian prisoners of war and the former leadership of Nagorno-Karabakh have recently been sentenced to life imprisonment following proceedings that fail to meet basic standards of justice.
The OSCE, mandated to address the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, not only failed to prevent this outcome but remained largely indifferent to these trials. This is not peacebuilding, but failure to demonstrate political will and responsibility. Such inaction undermines confidence in international institutions and weakens respect for the rule of law in the region.
Allow me now to turn to the alarming decline of democracy within Armenia itself. We are approaching the 2026 elections under conditions that no longer meet the minimum standards for free and fair democratic competition.
The government has become an instrument of political repression. Judicial independence has collapsed, with politically motivated verdicts that erode public trust.
Opposition leaders, parliamentarians, civil society activists, and even high ranking clergymen have been arrested and detained on fabricated charges. These individuals fully meet the criteria of political prisoners as defined by the PACE Resolution.
These are observable realities documented by international organizations, who state Armenia has experienced a decline in electoral democracy, with no meaningful improvement since 2016.
Attacks on the Armenian Apostolic Church are most alarming. The Prime Minister himself is demanding the resignation of the Catholicos of All Armenians, undermining the constitutional separation of church and state. Criminal case is initiated against the Catholicos of All Armenians, accompanied by a travel ban. This is in gross violation of freedom of conscience and religion in Armenia. It is imperative that the international community take note of these developments and stand in defense of religious liberty and democratic principles in Armenia.
As representative of Armenia’s parliamentary opposition, I remain committed to peaceful political competition and democratic future. But democracy cannot survive under repression. I therefore call upon the /OSCE Parliamentary/ Assembly to monitor developments closely, to report truthfully, and to uphold the core values of freedom, pluralism, and the rule of law.
The people of Armenia deserve elections in which their voices – and their voices alone – determine the country’s path. Your principled engagement is essential to safeguarding that future.
Thank you.”