The delegation of the RA National Assembly to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for the Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE PA) is taking part in the ongoing OSCE PA Winter Meeting in Vienna. The Head of the National Assembly to the Organisation, the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Sargis Khandanyan gave a speech.
“Dear colleagues,
Despite the worsening security environment in parts of the OSCE area and the growing polarization among participating states, we should also recognize that there are positive and forward looking developments in our region. Last year, sitting in this very room, we could hardly imagine that the peace process between Armenia and Azerbaijan would advance this far, that we would reach consensus on the text of the peace agreement, that we would find workable solutions to issues once considered unsolvable, and that we would begin discussing trade and economic cooperation between our countries.
Such progress would not have been possible without the constructive engagement of the United States administration in supporting peace efforts in the South Caucasus and in advancing the vision of TRIPP – a comprehensive framework for regional connectivity and long term stability. TRIPP is about transforming our region into a reliable bridge between East and West, contributing to global trade and transit flows at the time when diversified, secure and resilient routes are more important than ever.
This is only the beginning. We believe the moment has come without any preconditions, to sign and ratify the peace agreement, to cement the legal aspects of peace and continue engaging in and expanding full-fledged economic cooperation, enhancing lasting stability.
At the same time the delimitation process continues, reaffirming mutual recognition of territorial integrity. This is a practical and meaningful step towards stability on the ground and confidence between the parties.
Finally, I would like to stress the importance of the normalization process between Armenia and Türkiye. We see it as an integral part of building a stable, interconnected and prosperous region, and we look forward to further tangible progress.
Thank you,” Sargis Khandanyan said.